CANY Public Comments – Packaging, Labeling, Marketing & Advertising 2nd Draft Regulations
[…] While CANY supports a safe and well-regulated adult-use cannabis industry, portions of the regulations can better balance costs and benefits while still realizing the goals of the OCM. The comments below specifically address key areas of the regulations that CANY would like revised to achieve the goals of promoting social and economic equity and making the state more resilient in the face of climate change, while protecting consumers and promoting the possibilities of the adult-use industry.

BACKGROUND

The NYS Cannabis law vests the CCB with rulemaking authority. Per Section 13: “The board shall perform such acts, prescribe such forms and propose such rules, regulations, and orders as it may deem necessary or proper to fully effectuate the provisions of this chapter…”¹ Such authority explicitly includes both the prescribing of adult-use licensing application forms and processes, as well as the qualifications and detailed eligibility criteria for such licenses.